Consular Assistance, Inc.

3315 Wyndham Cir. #1236
Alexandria, VA 22302


Home Page
About us
Contact us


Visa to Ukraine
Visa to Russia
Visa to Uzbekistan

















 
VISA TO CHINA

Types of Chinese visas:


Tourist visa

In order to obtain a tourist/family visit Chinese visa applicants should provide to our Agency the following:

  1. Valid passport which must have at least six (6) months of remianing validity with at least one blank visa page in it;

  2. One completed Visa Application Form with one passport photo (black & white or color is acceptable);

  3. An applicant who was born in China is required to submit his/her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa when he or she applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport;

  4. To apply for a Multiple Entry "L" Visa valid for 6 months or 1 year, one of the following requirements shall be met:

    1. submit documents that certify he/she will come to China frequently for family visits or sightseeing. Acceptable documents include an invitation letter from your family member in China or proof of the kinship; or ownership certificate of real estate in China, or sale agreement or lease agreement of an apartment in China; or a copy of adoption certificate or the child's former Chinese passport if he/she has adopted a child from China; or
    2. foreign Chinese born in China who has visited China at least twice in the past 12 months, shall submit a copy of the visa(s); or
    3. submit an official letter issued by the host institution in China, or an application letter which explains the need to visit China frequently for tourism; or
    4. Renew a multiple entry "L" visa, and shall submit a copy of the visa if it's in a different passport rather than the one submitted for a new visa. The visa application form shall be filled out completely, correctly and legibly, otherwise this can cause a delay in processing or the refusal of the requested visa.

  1. Money order, company check or personal check made out to Consular Assistance, Inc.

  2. A pre-paid, self-addressed envelope. In order to avoid papers loss we do not recommend sending them by regular mail. Note: We do not bear responsibility for delays or losses beyond our control in the U.S. mail or any other courier services. We recommend using FedEx. If you do not have a FedEx account and would like to use our account, please call or e-mail us and we will give you our FedEx account number. The charge is $18 one way and $36 roundtrip to us and back to you.
Visa fees

Number of Entries 4-5 biz days 2-3 biz days same day
Single Entry $140 $160 $180
Double Entry $140 $160 $180
Multiple Entry for 6 Months $140 $160 $180
Multiple Entry for 12 Months $140 $160 $180


Visa Validity and Duration of Stay

Usually the validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry "L" visa is 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue. This means the holder of the visa shall enter China no later than 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue, otherwise the visa is expired and is null and void. The duration of stay of a "L" visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry.

The visa officer may extend the Duration of Stay if the applicant needs and requests a stay in China for more than 30 days.



back to top



Business visa

In order to obtain a Business Chinese visa applicants should provide to our Agency the following:

  1. Your valid & actual passport which must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity with at least one blank visa page in it.

  2. One completed Visa Application Form with one passport photo (black & white or color is acceptable).

  3. An applicant who was born in China is required to submit his/her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa when he or she applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport.

  4. An invitation letterfrom the host company or unit in China, or a letter from your company.

  5. To apply for a Multiple Entry "F" Visa valid for 6 months or 1 year, one of the following requirements shall be met:
    (1) submit an invitation issued by the authorized Chinese institution or
    (2) submit documents which certify you have made an investment in China or have established a collaboration with a Chinese company, e.g. business license, contracts, a letter of appointment, etc.; or (3) submit a letter from the host company in China, or from your company in the U. S., which explains the need to visit China frequently for commercial business; or,
    (4) you have visited China at least twice with the "F" visa within the past 12 months, or have been issued a multi-entry "F" visa, and shall submit a copy of the visa(s) if it's not in the passport submitted.
Those who can meet one of the aforementioned requirements (1), (2) or (4)may apply for Multiple Entry Visas valid for 24 months.


Visa fees

Number of Entries 4-5 biz days 2-3 biz days same day
Single Entry $140 $160 $180
Double Entry $140 $160 $180
Multiple Entry for 6 Months $140 $160 $180
Multiple Entry for 12 and 24 Months $140 $160 $180


back to top



Employment/Work visas

In order to obtain a Employment/Work visas Chinese visa (visa is valid for one entry, three months) applicants should provide to our Agency the following:

  1. Valid passport which must have at least six (6) months of remianing validity with at least one blank visa page in it;

  2. One completed Visa Application Form with one additional passport photo (black & white or color is acceptable).

  3. A visa notification issued by the authorized Chinese unit, and a Work Permit for Aliens issued by the Chinese Labor Ministry/ Foreign Expert's License issued by the Chinese Foreign Expert Bureau. A visa notification issued by the authorized Chinese unit or proof of kinship, e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc, is required for the accompanying family members.

  4. An applicant born in China who applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport is required to submit his/her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa.

  5. Money order, company check or personal check made out to Consular Assistance, Inc. The fees are: $90 for 5 days procesing, $110 - 2 days processing and $130 - same day processing.

  6. A pre-paid, self-addressed envelope. In order to avoid papers loss we do not recommend sending them by regular mail. Note: We do not bear responsibility for delays or losses beyond our control in the U.S. mail or any other courier services. We recommend using FedEx. If you do not have a FedEx account and would like to use our account, please call or e-mail us and we will give you our FedEx account number. The charge is $18 one way and $36 roundtrip to us and back to you.
back to top



Study visa

In order to obtain a Study Chinese visa applicants should provide to our Agency the following:

  1. Valid passport which must have at least six (6) months of remianing validity with at least one blank visa page in it;

  2. One completed Visa Application Form with one passport photo (black & white or color is acceptable);

  3. An approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by the authorized Chinese unit, and an enrollment letter from the Chinese school.

  4. The applicant who will study in China for more than one year shall also provide a Physical Examination Certificate for Foreign Citizen.

  5. An applicant born in China who applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport is required to submit his/her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa.

  6. Money order, company check or personal check made out to Consular Assistance, Inc.

  7. A pre-paid, self-addressed envelope. In order to avoid papers loss we do not recommend sending them by regular mail. Note: We do not bear responsibility for delays or losses beyond our control in the U.S. mail or any other courier services. We recommend using FedEx. If you do not have a FedEx account and would like to use our account, please call or e-mail us and we will give you our FedEx account number. The charge is $18 one way and $36 roundtrip to us and back to you.

Note: Generally, Study (X) visa is valid for one entry, three months. The fees are: $90 for 5 days procesing, $110 - 2 days processing and $130 - same day processing. American citizens may apply multiple entry (X) visas valid for 12 months, and the fees are: $190 for 5 days procesing, $210 - 2 days processing and $230 - same day processing. The holder of a (X) visa must go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.


back to top