Consular Assistance, Inc.

3315 Wyndham Cir. #1236
Alexandria, VA 22302


Home Page
About us
Contact us

General Information
About Moldova


Popular destinations

Visa to Russia
Visa to China
Visa to Brazil
Visa to Vietnam
Visa to Uzbekistan
Visa to Ukraine

















© 2003-2006 Consular Assistance, Inc. All rights reserved
 
Worldwide visas by Consular Assistance, Inc.

Visa to Kazakhstan


In order to obtain a visa to Kazakhstan applicants should provide to our Agency the following:

Single entry Business, Tourist and Private Visas
  1. Valid, signed U.S. passport. Must be valid for at least 6 months after departing and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. 1 passport-type photographs.
  3. 1 filled out visa application forms
  4. A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
Business visa
  1. Valid, signed U.S. passport. Must be valid for at least 6 months after departing and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. 1 passport-type photographs.
  3. 1 filled out visa application forms.
  4. If you apply for a multiple visa for up to one year, a copy of the invitation letter from a host organization in Kazakhstan is needed. This letter must be submitted by the host organization in Kazakhstan to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The Department of Consular Services must provide the host company with a reference number. In addition, a cover letter from the applicant’s company, briefly summarizing the purpose of the visit and including some information about the company or organization should be attached.
    Note: U.S. investors in the Kazakhstan's economy who already have business projects in Kazakhstan may apply for multiple investor visas valid for 24 months. Investor visa holders are not required to be registered with the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan.
Homestay visa
  1. Valid, signed U.S. passport. Must be valid for at least 6 months after departing and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. 1 passport-type photographs.
  3. 1 filled out visa application forms
  4. If you apply for a private visa for more than one month, an original invitation letter issued by the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of the Republic of Kazakhstan is required. Your relatives or friends in Kazakhstan can obtain invitation from the local authorities of MIA and send it to your address in the USA. The period of stay in Kazakhstan is shown in a separate paragraph and must not exceed 90 days.
Note: Applicants who are applying for their minor children must present additionally: Adoption visa
  1. Valid, signed U.S. passport. Must be valid for at least 6 months after departing and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. 1 passport-type photographs.
  3. 1 filled out visa application forms
  4. A copy of an invitation letter from the Regional Departments of the Ministry of Education of Kazakhstan is required. This letter must be submitted by the Regional Departments of the Ministry of Education to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. A visa is issued by the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan in the United States only upon the receipt of confirmation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan.
Note: Prospective adoptive parents can apply for either a singly entry visa for a period defined in an invitation or a double-entry visa valid for up to two months. (Please indicate the exact date of your planned arrival in Kazakhstan in the visa application form.)


Transit visa
  1. Valid, signed U.S. passport. Must be valid for at least 6 months after departing and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. 1 passport-type photographs.
  3. 1 filled out visa application forms
  4. A visa to the country of destination and copies of your ticket and itinerary is required.

Fees and proccessing time:

Type of visa
5 days
 Single entry 1 month (business, home stay)  $165
 Double entry visa up to 3 months (business, home stay)  $195
 Triple entry visa up to 3 months (business, home stay)  $210
 Multiple entry visa up to one year (business)  $305
 Single entry visa up to 3 months (tourist)  $165
 Double entry tourist visa up to 3 months (tourist)  $165
 Adoption visa  $165
 Transit visa  $135


Payment: Money order, company check or personal check made out to Consular Assistance, Inc.

Additional information: