Consular Assistance, Inc.

3315 Wyndham Cir. #1236
Alexandria, VA 22302


Home Page
About us
Contact us


Popular destinations

Visa to Russia
Visa to China
Visa to Ukraine
Visa to Uzbekistan

















 
VISA TO BRAZIL

Types of Chinese visas:


Tourist visa

Eligibility for Tourist Visa:

Submit the Following:

  1. Valid passport which must have at least six (6) months of remianing validity with at least one blank visa page in it;
  2. One Brazil Visa Application form, fully completed and signed.
    Note: The Brazil Embassy requires that all tourist applicants complete the section "Comments" under Question #21 (Purpose of Trip) of the visa application form. Applicants must explain in complete detail all they are going to do while in Brazil. We recommend making the explanation on a separate page. Persons making short visits to religious organizations, churches, missionaries, or humanitarian organizations in Brazil, should present a letter from the church or institution responsible for organizing the trip. The letter should explain what the group is going to do in Brazil, the name and contact information of the institution they will be visiting and what kind of volunteer assistance they will provide (brief or incomplete explanations are usually rejected, causing delays).
  3. One recent professional passport-type photograph with a light background;
  4. Copy of round trip airline tickets -OR- letter from travel agent confirming round-trip tickets will be issued. Itinerary is NOT ACCEPTED unless showing ticket number(s), or that the ticket is paid for.
Minor Children:(Under 18 Years)

  1. Valid passport which must have at least six (6) months of remianing validity with at least one blank visa page in it;
  2. One Brazil Visa Application form, must be signed by both parents or legal guardians;
  3. One recent passport-type photograph with a light background;
  4. If the child is not traveling with both parents or legal guardian(s) a notarized letter of consent signed by the non-accompanying parent(s) or guardian authorizing this Consulate to issue a visa must be provided. A copy of the minor’s birth certificate or, as applicable, the guardianship document, is also required;
  5. for children between the ages of 3 months and 6 years, an international polio vaccination certificate;
  6. Copy of round trip airline tickets -OR- letter from travel agent confirming round-trip tickets will be issued. Itinerary is NOT ACCEPTED unless showing ticket number(s), or that the ticket is paid for.
Visa Fees: Tourist Multiple entries: $150 paid by money order made out to Consular Assistance, Inc.

Processing time: 2-3 business days

Visa Validity and Duration of Stay: First arrival in Brazil must take place within 90 days from the date the visa was issued. This visa is good for multiple entries for the time of the visa's duration (for authorized stays of up to 90 days per visit within that period). If necessary, an extension may be obtained from the Federal Police in Brazil, if requested at least 30 days prior to its expiration, for a total stay of up to 180 days per year.

Return Postage: Please include a pre-paid, self-addressed envelope. In order to avoid papers loss we do not recommend sending them by regular mail. We recommend using FedEx. If you do not have a FedEx account and would like to use our account, please call or e-mail us and we will give you our FedEx account number. The charge is $18 one way and $36 roundtrip to us and back to you.

back to top



Business visa

Please call us at (202) 498 0863 or e-mail at assist@consularassistance.com for business visas instructions. The requirements vary by the state of residence and by the Consular Jurisdiction of Brazil.

back to top