Consular Assistance, Inc.

3315 Wyndham Cir. #1236
Alexandria, VA 22302


Home Page
About us
Contact us

General Information
About Moldova


Popular destinations

Visa to Russia
Visa to China
Visa to Brazil
Visa to Vietnam
Visa to Uzbekistan
Visa to Ukraine

















© 2003-2005 Consular Assistance, Inc. All rights reserved
 
Worldwide visas by Consular Assistance, Inc.

Visa to Afghanistan

Note: U.S. Passport holders who were formerly Afghanistan citizens may enter Afghanistan for a short stay, without a visa. The period of stay is determined by Immigration Authorities upon arrival.

Tourist Visa

In order to obtain a visa to Afghanistan at the Embassy of Afghanistan in Washington, DC applicants should provide to our Agency the following:
  1. Valid, signed U.S. passport. Must have at least 6 months remaining, after completion of stay in Afghanistan, and contain at least one blank visa page
  2. One passport-type photograph
  3. One filled out visa application form
Business Visa

  1. Valid, signed U.S. passport. Must have at least 6 months remaining, after completion of stay in Afghanistan, and contain at least one blank visa page
  2. One passport-type photograph
  3. One filled out visa application form
  4. For business visitors, a business letter of introduction and financial responsibility is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead, signed by a company officer and addressed to:
    Embassy of Afghanistan, Visa Section, Washington DC
    The letter must state all of the following:
    1. Purpose of the visit
    2. Business reference in Afghanistan to be visited
    3. Company guarantee of financial responsibility for the applicant, and their return transportation to the USA. For Multiple Entry Visas a request must be made in this letter, and the letter must be signed by the President or CEO of your organization
VISA FEES AND PROCESSING TIME


Type of visa
14 biz days
3 biz days
24 hour
 Single entry  U.S.$90  U.S.$110  U.S.$150
 Multiple entries 1 year  -  -  U.S.$230


Additional Visa Information

The Embassy of Afghansitan usually issues a single entry visa valid for entry for 3 months from the date of issue and valid for a stay in Afghanistan of up to 30 days.
A multiple entries visa valid for one year may be requested by business visitors only.